Privacy Policy

I am committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact me at maya@abelgianabroad.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and I will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and my services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles I follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data I gather about you
  5. How your Personal Data is used
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How I secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us/I (either capitalized or not) – That’s me, Maya

Data Protection Principles

I promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. The Processing activities have lawful grounds. I always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. I will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. The Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. I only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. I will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • I do my best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • I do my best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from my records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that I refuse your request under the Rights of Access, I will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data I gather

Information you have provided me with
This might be your e-mail address, name etc – mainly information that is necessary to enhance your experience with us. I save the information you provide me with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website such as subscribing to the mailing list.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your IP address, whether you are logged in etc. This information is used to improve your experience. When you use the services I provide or look at the contents of my website, your activities may be logged.

Information from partners
I gather information from trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with me. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the list of partners here.

Publicly available information
I might gather information about you that is publicly available. It’s doubtful I would have the time or the inclination to do so but who knows, there’s an edge case for everything.

How your Personal Data is used

Your Personal Data is used in order to:

  • provide you services. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested (eg. identifying yourself in a comment); providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services (eg. my mailing list); communicating and interacting with you (eg. to satisfy your GRPR requests); and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;

On the ground of legitimate interest, your Personal Data is Processed for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalised communication (from me and/or carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyse the visitor base (eg. commenting behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of the blog;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning reader satisfaction;

As long as you have not informed me otherwise, I consider offering you services that are similar or same to your browsing behaviour to be a legitimate interest.

With your consent I Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from me and/or carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes I have asked your consent for (identifying you as a user or commenter);

I Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligations rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. I reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. I will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. I save information gathered about you for as long as needed to operate this site, its services and obligations deriving from law.

I might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here (who knows what the future holds), but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, I will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

I will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

I do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience.

In an effort to provide you with full transparency I’m listing all partners that process any Personal data as well as those that process other data (like your IP address, browser version etc). The latter group is typically represented by those entities whose services I integrate into the site (like my instagram feed) and who in doing so get requests for content from your browser (how could they serve you my cool instagram pics otherwise).

I share your data with:

My processing partners:

  • WordPress Stats (Automattic Inc.): WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc. which enables me to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
  • Akismet (Automattic Inc.): Akismet is a SPAM protection service provided by Automattic Inc. It’s used to help me vet comments. Personal Data processsed: the information provided in comments. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
  • Gravatar (Automattic Inc.): Gravatar is an image visualization service provided by Automattic Inc. that allows this website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Gravatar images are used for comment forms, the commenter’s email address or parts of it may be sent to Gravatar to retrieve their personalized avatar image – even if the commenter has not signed up for that service. Personal Data collected: email address and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
  • Jetpack (Automattic Inc.): Jetpack is a toolset provided by Automattic Inc. enabling me to speed up the load time of this site, provide secure logins and protection from brute force attacks, identify related content, facilitate comment management etc. Personal Data collected: Comment author data, Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
  • MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.): MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC. Personal Data collected: email address, first name. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

My business partners:

  • aSmallOrange.com (A Small Orange, LLC): A Small Orange provides a variety of web hosting products and related services that allows the me to build, run and host this website. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in this privacy policy. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Connected third parties:

  • Google Fonts (Google Inc.): Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy
  • Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.): Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows this website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Data collected: Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy
  • Social sharing buttons: Those buttons you see at the bottom of the article, and that I hope you press on from time to time. Well, they used to be tied to all those providers. No more. Now you only signal them when you click on the sharing icon, not before. You’re welcome.

I only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. I disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when I am legally obliged to do so. I might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How I secure your data

I do my best to keep your Personal Data safe. I use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). I use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. I monitor systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though I try my best I can not guarantee the security of information. However, I promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. I will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. I will do everything I reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account on this site (however unlikely), note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children

I do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. I do not target children with this website nor its services.

Cookies and other technologies in use

Cookies are small pieces of text that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Most major websites use cookies. Because the browser provides this cookie information to the website at each visit, cookies serve as a sort of label that allows a website to “recognize” a browser when it returns to the website. A good analogy for what a cookie is can be found on the Sideways Dictionary.

This site uses cookies if you have a user account (to keep track of your being logged in), use the interactive services (eg. commenting) and to help ensure I remain compliant (eg. with GDPR). Cookies enable me to offer the blog and its services to you and to understand the information the website receives about you, including information about your use of the website and its services, whether or not you are registered or logged in.

You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

The site uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. There is a pretty decent guide over at this satirical site that shows you how, should you wish to do so. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies in use on this site:

Below, you can find information about the cookies that are being used. The cookies include session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until they expire or you delete them. Occasionally changes are made when upgrading the software that runs the site, so the specific cookies we’re using may vary from what’s described below.

You will note a lot of references to WordPress, that’s the main piece of software which powers this blog (along with about a third of the entire web). If you are interested in knowning more about their Cookie practices you can find further information in the WordPress Codex under WordPress Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
wordpress_test_cookie WordPress sets this cookie when a user navigates to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether the user’s web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies. At end of session
wordpress_[hash] WordPress cookie for a logged in users only. Upon login, WordPress uses this cookie to store the user’s authentication details. Its use is limited to the admin console area. At end of session
wordpress_logged_in_[hash], wordpress_sec_[hash] WordPress cookie for a logged in users only. After login, WordPress sets this cookie to indicate the user is logged in, who he is and what he’s authorized to do for most interface use. At end of session
wp-settings-[UID], wp-settings-time-[UID] WordPress cookies for a logged in users only. WordPress sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. These cookies are used to customize a user’s view of the admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wordpress_test_cookie WordPress sets this cookie when a user navigates to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether the user’s web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies. At end of session
comment_author_[hash], comment_author_email_[hash], comment_author_url_[hash] WordPress cookie for a user leaving a comment. This is purely a convenience, so that the visitor won’t need to re-type all their information again when they want to leave another comment. 347 days
gdpr[privacy_bar] Used by this site to keep track of user consent to our policies and cookie usage. This cookie manages the notification bar you saw. 1 year
gdpr[consent_types], gdpr[allowed_cookies] Used by this site to keep track of user consent to our policies and cookie usage. It is saved to the database for logged in users, for unauthenticated visitors, however, consent is tracked by creating a cookie and storing their preferences there. 1 year
PHPSESSID, SESS To identify a user’s session on the website. To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered. At end of session

Contact Information

Data Protection Authority:

Since I now live in the Netherlands, the relevant DPA is Dutch, I think. Yeah, that sounds right.

Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl
Email: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Tel: +31 70 888 8500

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 6 May 2018.

Privacy Preference Center

Strictly necessary

Cookies that are necessary for the site to function properly and remain compliant.

gdpr

Site features

These cookies are used to: enable registered users to log into the website; allow users to comment on an article on this website; tell the website that you are the same person requesting the webpages, and not a new visitor to each page.

You can get further details on usage of cookies here.

comment_author, comment_author_email, comment_author_url, wp-settings-{time}-[hash], wordpress_logged_in_[hash], wordpress_[hash], wordpress_test_cookie

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?